Legal Formation of Cooperatives
[…] It gave producers the legislative foundation necessary to act together collectively to market their products without being in violation of existing anti-trust legislation. In Texas, agricultural cooperatives are organized and chartered under Chapter 52 of the Texas Agriculture Code, with oversight provided by the Texas Department of Agriculture.

Under Chapter 52, they are known as “Nonprofit Organizations” as cited under Section 52.003. This language states: “Because a marketing association is organized not to make money for itself or for its members as individuals but only to make money for its members as producers, the association is considered to be a non-profit organization.” In addition, co-ops are located under Section 171.069 of the state tax code.